Washington, DC Chapter

DC/SLA Award Recipients

DC/SLA Board of Directors Award Recipients

This award recognizes an individual or group who may or may not be a member of the D.C. Chapter in recognition of special achievement or contribution to the field of special librarianship.

  • 2012 – James Kane
  • 2011 – Barbie Keiser
  • 2010 – Susan Fifer Canby
  • 2009 – Karen Huffman, Sharon Lenius, Nancy Minter
  • 2008 – Lee Rainie
  • 2007 – Janice LaChance
  • 2005-2006 – Jane Kinney Meyers
  • 2004-2005 – Kee Malesky, Kelley Weber
  • 2003-2004 – Military Librarians Steering Group (Pat Alderman, Wendy Hill, Sharon Lenius, Lily McGovern, Victor Monti, Carla Pomager, Diane Schnurrpusch, Connie Wiley)
  • 2002-2003 – Mandy Baldridge, Kenlee Ray
  • 2001-2002 – Barbara Folensbee-Moore, Catherine Kitchell
  • 2000-2001 – Lynne McCay
  • 1999-2000 – International Projects Committee (John Latham, Rhea Austin, Mandy Baldridge, Liz Farley, Sharon Lenius, Daille Pettit, Sylvia Piggott, Renny Ponvert, Margarita Studemeister, Barbara Vandegrift)
  • 1998-1999 – Mary Feldman
  • 1997-1998 – Internet Committee (Kristina Lively, Greta Ober-Beauchesne, and Marisa Urgo); Winter Meeting Committee (David Shumaker chair; Laura Foy, Mandy Baldridge, Michele Crecca, Holly Chong-Williams, Sharon Lenius, Estelle Alexander)
  • 1996-1997 – Estelle Alexander
  • 1992-1993 – Penny Heavner, Mary Neal Bryant, Peggy Garvin, Jeanne Hamilton
  • 1991-1992 – Michael Kolakowski, Cheri Allen, Joan Bow, Peggy Garvin, Sommers Pierce, William Neff
  • 1990-1991 – 50th Anniversary Gala Committee (Marilyn Bromley, co-chair, Jane Edwards, Roger Haley, Katy Hauke, Lyle Minter, Karen Patrias, Shirley Staples, Marcie Stone, co-chair)
  • 1989-1990 – Jane Edwards
  • 1989 – Mary K. Feldman

DC/SLA Member of the Year Award Recipients

This award recognizes outstanding contributions to the Chapter, public service activities, assistance in professional development, promotion of special librarianship, or publication of a professional paper.

  • 2012 – Deena Adelman, Rick Davis
  • 2011 – James King, Chris Vestal
  • 2010 – Martha Reifschneider
  • 2009 – William F. Tuceling
  • 2008 – Lorraine Bell
  • 2007 – Erin Clougherty
  • 2005-2006 – Lorraine Bell, Sage Hulsebus, Kristina Lively, Shirley Loo, Tina Plottel
  • 2004-2005 – Richard Huffine
  • 2003-2004 – Cynthia Holt
  • 2002-2003 – Karen Huffman
  • 2001-2002 – Kristina Lively
  • 2000-2001 – Eileen Deegan, Amy Pass
  • 1999-2000 – Sue O’Neill Johnson
  • 1998-1999 – Mandy Baldridge, Greta Ober-Beauchesne
  • 1997-1998 – Mary Hay Glass
  • 1996-1997 – Mary Ellen Bates
  • 1995-1996 – Ellie Briscoe
  • 1994-1995 – Suzanne Arnold
  • 1993-1994 – Kitty Scott
  • 1992-1993 – Mary Feldman
  • 1991-1992 – David Shumaker
  • 1990-1991 – Susan M. Hill
  • 1989-1990 – William B. Neff